Payment & Shipping Terms:
|EINECS No.:||204-399-4||Grade:||Cosmetic Grade|
|ASSAY:||MIN 98%||Shelf Life:||2 Years|
98% assay sodium ethylparaben,
CAS 120-47-8 food grade preservatives
High Quality Ethyl Paraben CAS 120-47-8 Ethylparaben Cosmetic Preservatives
White crystal, slightly bitter taste. It is mainly used as antiseptic in food, cosmetics and medicine, and also used as feed antiseptic.
It is soluble in ethanol, ether and acetone, slightly soluble in water, chloroform, carbon disulfide and petroleum ether.
CAS No.: 120-47-8
Other Names: Ethyl Paraben
EINECS No.: 204-399-4
Place of Origin: China
Purity: MIN 98%
Appearance: White powder
Usage: Cosmetic Raw Materials
Chemical name: Ethyl 4-hydroxybenzoate
Certificate: ISO 9001
Application: Cosmetic Products
Melting point, ℃: 115-118
Loss on drying, %: ≤0.5
Residue on ignition, %: ≤0.1
Storage: Cool Dry Place
Shelf Life: 2 years
|Purity (in dry basis), %||98-102|
|Melting point, ℃||115-118|
|Loss on drying, %||≤0.5|
|Residue on ignition, %||≤0.1|
|Acidity||up to standard|
|4-Hydroxybenzoic acid and salicylic acid||up to standard|
|Solubility||easily soluble in alcohol, ether and acetone, lightly soluble in water|
Packaging & Delivery:
Packing & Delivery:
Packing: 1kg per Foil Bag, 10 Bags per carton. 25 kg per drum.
Delivery Time: Shipped in 10-15 days after receive payment
Function & Application
1) This product is a water-soluble, alkaline antiseptics, the main characteristic is the security, is highly effective, the broad-spectrum antibiotic.
2) Widely uses in the cosmetics, the medicine, food and other industry products anticorrosions.
3) The materials can be used alone, and also can be compounded with other Nipagin esters Sodium to get a better preservative effect.
Contact Person: Jenny