Payment & Shipping Terms:
|EINECS No.:||202-785-7||Grade:||Cosmetic Grade|
|Model Number:||E218||Appearance:||White Powder|
|ASSAY:||99%||Shelf Life:||2 Years|
cosmetic grade methylparaben preservative,
CAS 99-76-3 methylparaben preservative
BP/USP Standard CAS 99-76-3 Methylparaben Cosmetic Grade Methylparaben Powder
Methylparaben, also methyl paraben, one of the parabens, is a preservative with the chemical formula CH3(C6H4(OH)COO). It is the methyl ester of p-hydroxybenzoic acid.
Methylparaben, white crystalline powder or colorless crystals, easily soluble in alcohol, ether and acetone, very slightly soluble in water, boiling point 270-280℃. It is mainly used as a Antibiotic preservative in organic synthesis, food, cosmetics and Pharmacerutical, and also as a feed preservative. It is has the E number E218.
CAS No.: 99-76-3
Other Names: Methylparaben
EINECS No.: 202-785-7
Place of Origin: China
Appearance: White powder
Usage: Cosmetic Raw Materials
Product Name: Methylparaben powder
Certificate: ISO 9001
Application: Cosmetic Products
Active Ingredient: Methylparaben
Sample: Methylparaben Avaliable
Storage: Cool Dry Place
Shelf Life: 2 years
|Characters||/||Colorless crystals or white crystalline powder|
|Purity (on dry base) %||99.0||99.0-100.5|
|Melting Point °C||125-128||125-128|
|Sulfate(SO42-) % ≤||0.024||/|
|Loss on Drying % ≤||0.50||0.50|
|Residue % ≤||0.10||0.10|
|p-Hydroxybenzoic Acid and Salicylic Acid % ≤||0.10||/|
|Appearance of Solution||/||Clear|
|Organic Volatile impurities||/||/|
Packaging & Delivery:
Packing & Delivery:
Packing: 1kg per Foil Bag, 10 Bags per carton. 25 kg per drum.
Delivery Time: Shipped in 10-15 days after receive payment
Function & Application
1) This product is a water-soluble, alkaline antiseptics, the main characteristic is the security, is highly effective, the broad-spectrum antibiotic.
2) Widely uses in the cosmetics, the medicine, food and other industry products anticorrosions.
3) The materials can be used alone, and also can be compounded with other Nipagin esters Sodium to get a better preservative effect.
Contact Person: Jenny